uterti-com

Just another WordPress site

Parkview Boys and Wesleyan Girls Crush Competition for Georgia State Athletics Championships

Parkview High School earned victories from Ethan Kasson, Julian Vann, Taron Squires, Davin Nash and Sean Stephenson and rode plenty of depth in other events to dominate the competition and win the 2009 Georgia State Boys Track 5A Championship.

Kasson won the 400, Vann the triple jump and Parkview took over the 4 x 400 relay when Mill Creek had to settle for second place with 39 points to Parkview’s 80.

In Competition 4A, Kenneth Gilstrap won the 100 and 200 and was part of the winning 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relay teams as Miller Grove High School took the title with 71 points to Alexander’s 59. Not to be outdone, Stephen Hill added both. a victory in the 300 hurdles and rose to the long jump title with a jump of 28-08.75. Hill’s jump becomes the best preparation performance in the United States this season.

Sir Paul Jones doubled on the 110 and 300 hurdles to lead Monroe to the 3A title over Elbert County, 57-45.

Westlake easily won the 5A women’s title over runner-up Collins Hill, 65-48. Westlake’s Zahra Thomas won the 400 in 55.34, Aubrielle Wright won the 800, Shani Chandler won the 300 hurdles and Westlake won the 4 x 100 relay (with Thomas, Kinsley Lawson, Aminah Blount and Davita Washington) and the 4 x 400 relay ( with Thomas, Blount, Wright and Chandler).

5A competitor Chalonda Goodman from Newnan doubled in the 100 and 200 but did not exceed her national leading times in the 100 (11.30) or 200 (23.32). Collins Hill’s 5A competitor Amanda Winslow doubled at 1600 (4: 44.97) and 3200 (10: 42.70). Winslow’s 4: 44.97 time leads all runners nationally in the 1600s.

Kia Jackson doubled in the 100 and 200, and Morgan Snow won the 100 hurdles to lead Southwest DeKalb to the 4A women’s title over Starr’s Mill, 61-54.

Monroe used the victories of LaKeisha Jackson in the 100 hurdles, Mimieux Land in the high jump and his 4 x 100 relay team (Jackson, Land, Alanesha McFarland and Kenza Bailey) to survive Towers, 51-46, to capture the championship 3A.

Towers’ Brittany Porter doubled down in the long jump and triple jump. Porter is the nation’s best trainer in the long jump with a jump of 20-03 and has another jump of 21-03.5.

In the 2A men’s finals, Westminster ran away from Mitchell County runner-up 62-46 to win the championship with individual winners Maalik Reynolds in the high jump and LB Joel on the puck, and some depth that produced many points that they just stayed. adding up.

Warren County edged runner-up Athens Christian 70.5-59 to win the men’s 1A title when Warren County’s Coby Reynolds doubled in the 100s and 200s and then pinned the winning 4×100 relay team with Kentrell Latimore, Andrew Webb and Antonio Benton.

One of the best individual performances of the day was that of Athens Christian’s Raymond Higgs, who personally scored 30 of Athens Christian’s 59 points by winning the high jump with an outstanding jump of 7-02.25 (the best of the day among all divisions), winning the long jump (24-04) and the triple jump (48-01).

Among the winning men’s teams, it was the third state title from Westminster and Warren County. For the new kids on the block, Parkview, Miller Grove and Monroe, it was their first title. Legendary children’s programs like Carrollton, with 24 state titles, and those with more recent success, like Landmark Christian with 7 consecutive titles, have been tremendously successful, but not this year.

The 2A women’s division title race was the closest of the day, as Greater Atlanta Christian’s 49 points were enough to overtake teams Jordan and Decatur, who scored 46 to tie for second place. Greater Atlanta Christian reached his championship with a 3,200 victory for Lauren Kester and the field victories of Jessica Tuggle in the triple jump and Claire Goodson in the pole vault.

Wesleyan accumulated 83 points to escape with the women’s 1A title while Darlington was runner-up with 51. The Wesleyan women did not come to the meeting to compete, they came to win with the 1st place finish of Erika Ramsey in 1600, 4 x 200 relays (Emily Howell , Grace Leah Baughn, Caroline Miller and Chantel Kennedy), Anne Marie Armstrong in the high jump and Holli Wilkins in the shot put.

Wesleyan also had runners-up in the 400 (Chantel Kennedy) and 4 x 100 relays (Elise Abernathy, Emily Howell, Erin Hall and Chantel Kennedy). Almost lost in the deck was an excellent 400-meter victory time of 55.76 by Megan Malasarte as she competed in the smaller school’s 1-A division.

Among the winning women’s teams, Southwest DeKalb won their third consecutive title, Greater Atlanta Christian and Monroe won their second, and Monroe and Wesleyan won their first. A powerful Landmark Christian, who had won 5 titles in a row, 6 of the last 9 and tied in 2000 with 7 titles in the last 10 years, finished in a distant ninth place this year.

2009 Georgia State Champions – Men’s Division 5A

Team Winner – Parkview with 80 points – Runner-up – Mill Creek with 39.

100 Meter Run – 10.7 – Eric Harris from Kell High School.

200 – 21.18 – Eric Harris from Kell High School.

400 – 47.43 – Ethan Kasson from Parkview.

800 – 1: 54.94 -Blair Obryant of Chapel Hill.

1660 – 4: 17.36 – Kirubel Erassa of Grayson.

3200-9: 21.99 – Tyler Anyan of Brookwood.

110 Hurdles – 13.93 – Aleec Harris of Duluth.

300 Hurdles – 37.95 – Justin Sims from Redan.

4 x 100 Relay – 41.46 – Stephenson (Raymond Sanders, Jonathan Blackley, Kerry Hartley and Richard Drake)

4 x 400 Relay – 3: 16.98 – Parkview (Ethan Kasson, Taron Squires, Davin Nash and Sean Stephenson).

High Jump – 7-02 – David Smith of Lovejoy.

Long Jump – 06-24.5 -Demar Forbes from ML King.

Triple jump – 47.01.25 – Julian Vann from Parkview.

Pole Vault – 06-14 – Michael Kopanski of Mill Creek.

Shot put – 60-03.5 – Grayson’s Nabil Mubarak.

Discus – 162.01 – Nabil Mubarak from Grayson.

2009 Georgia State Champions – Men’s Division 4A

Team winner – Miller Grove with 71 – Runner-up – Alexander with 59.

100-10.44 – Kenneth Gilstrap of Miller Grove.

200 – 21.23 – Kenneth Gilstrap of Miller Grove.

400 – 46.85 – André Carter de Alejandro.

800 – 1: 53.2 – Vince Brown of McIntosh.

16.00 – 4: 27.21 – AJ Meyer from Northwest Whitfield.

3200-9: 46.23 – Alexander’s Cameron Reed.

110 Hurdles – 13.98 – Clarke Central’s Marcus Maxey.

300 Hurdles – 37.91 – Stephen Hill from Miller Grove.

4 x 100 Relay – 40.95 – Miller Grove (Kendrick Ings, Johnathan Norris, Kenneth Gilstrap and Antione Hightower).

4 x 400 Relay – 3: 19.55 – Miller Grove (Stephen Hill, Antonio Carter, Kenneth Gilstrap and Antione Hightower).

High Jump – 6-08 – Northgate’s Graylin Neighborhood.

Long Jump – 25-08.75 – Stephen Hill of Miller Grove.

Triple jump – 47-05.5 – David Lee from Tucker.

Pole Vault – 14-00 – Jake Bridges of Northwest Whitfield.

Shot put – 61-05.75 – McIntosh’s Davis Fraker.

Discus – 181-01 – Davis Fraker of McIntosh.

2009 Georgia State Champions – Men’s Division 3A

Team winner – Monroe with 57 – Runner-up – Elbert County with 45.

100 – 10.66 – Karl Williams of the Eastside.

200 – 21.74 – Damian Johnson of Bruke County.

400 – 47.56 – Jamel Wood of Eagle’s Landing.

800 – 1: 55.71 – Dunwoody’s Kuaniyal Chol.

1600 – 4: 24.5 – Will Ficklin of Spalding.

3200 – 9: 31.91 – Cody Barger of North Hall.

110 Hurdles – 14.37 – Sir Paul Jones of Monroe.

300 Hurdles – 38.11 – Sir Paul Jones of Monroe.

Relay 4 x 100 – 41.47 – Washington (Qudral Forte, Sanchez McMullen, Antonio Goodwin and Branden Smith).

4 x 400 Relay – 3: 15.87 – Cedar Grove (Stanley McBride, Vincent Dallas, James Hugley and Kaylan Jackson).

High Jump – 7-00 – Darius King of Riverwood.

Long Jump – 01-24.5 – Damian Johnson of Burke County.

Triple jump – 05-49.75 – Damian Johnson of Burke County.

Pole Vault – 06-15 – Paul Malquist of Gainesville.

Shot put – 06.57.57 – Flowery Branch’s Daniel Drummond.

Discus – 169-06 – Daniel Drummond of Flowery Branch.

2009 Georgia State Champions – Women’s Division 5A

Team winner – Westlake with 65 – Runner-up – Collins Hill with 48.

100-11.54 – Chalonda Goodman of Newnan.

200 – 23.91 – Chalonda Goodman from Newnan.

400 – 55.34 – Zahra Thomas of Westlake.

800 – 2: 13.09 – Westlake’s Aubrielle Wright.

1600 – 4: 44.97 – Amanda Winslow from Collins Hill.

3200 – 10: 42.70 – Amanda Winslow from Collins Hill.

100 Hurdles – 14.12 – Jasmine Edgerson of Campbell.

300 hurdles – 43.33 – Westlake’s Shani Chandler.

4 x 100 Relay – 46.77 – Westlake (Zahra Thomas, Kinsley Lawson, Aminah Blount and Davita Washington).

4 x 400 Relay – 3: 36.11 – Westlake (Zahra Thomas, Aminah Blount, Aubrielle Wright and Shani Chandler).

High jump – 5-06 – Keira de Lowndes Peak.

Long jump – 18-08 – Tamala Daley de Redan.

Triple jump – 38-03 – Tamala Daley de Redan.

Pole Vault – 11/07 – Lauren Hutchinson of North Cobb.

Shot Put – 47-03 – Lauren Chambers from Kell.

Disc – 130-07 – Emily Brewer of Brookwood.

2009 Georgia State Champions – Women’s Division 4A

Team Winner – Southwest DeKalb with 61 – Runner-up – Starr’s Mill with 54.

100 – 11.63 – Southwest DeKalb Kia Jackson.

200 – 24.86 – Southwest DeKalb Kia Jackson.

400 – 57.17 – Morgan Williams of Northwest Whitfield.

800 – 2: 18.09 – Morgan Williams of Northwest Whitfield.

1600 – 5: 07.54 – Meghan Wetterhall from Lakeside DeKalb.

3200 – 11: 07.16 – Meghan Wetterhall from Lakeside DeKalb.

100 Hurdles – 2:40 PM – Morgan Snow from Southwest DeKalb.

300 hurdles – 43.53 – Sonni Austin from Miller Grove.

High Jump – 04-05 – Baiesha Johnson of Glynn Academy.

Long Jump – 04-18 – Baiesha Johnson of Glynn Academy.

Triple jump – 38-06 – Cynia Clark from Lithonia.

Pole vault – 10-0 – Alexander’s Jordan Cole.

Shot put – 42-11 – Patrice Gates of Villa Rica.

Discus – 133-09 – Katie Bragg from Starr’s Mill.

2009 Georgia State Champions – Women’s Division 3A

Team winner – Monroe with 51 – Runner-up – Towers with 46.

100 – 11.78 – Takeia Pickney from Columbia.

200 – 25.19 – King Jawanda of Therrell.

400 – 56.49 – Torrenzia M. Lyles de Shaw.

800 – 2: 17/55 – Asia Palmer from the Eastside.

1600-5: 08.81 – Bret McDaniel of Riverwood.

3200-11: 04.96 – Bret McDaniel from Riverwood.

100 Hurdles – 2:45 PM – LaKeisha Jackson of Monroe.

300 Hurdles – 44.74 – Pearline Walker from Baldwin.

4 x 100 Relay – 47.90 – Monroe (Alanesha McFarland, Kenza Bailey, LaKeisha Jackson and Mimieux Land).

4 x 400 Relay – East Side (Kimberly Thomas, Asia Palmer, Shyanne Uguwibe and Whitney Martin).

High Jump – 5-07 – Mimieux Land of Monroe.

Long Jump – 19.07.5 – Brittany Porter of Towers.

Triple jump – 38-11 – Brittany Porter of Towers.

Pole Vault – 11-03 – Sloan Bunting of West Forsyth.

Shot Put – 41-10 – J’Quyra Moncur-Blue of Eastside.

Discus – 126-05 – J’Quyra Moncur-Blue from Eastside.

Copyright © 2009 Ed Bagley

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1